Our Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your insurance needs. We provide your information to insurance companies and agents that provide insurance quotes and offer insurance terms to you or the companies that deal with your insurance claim (such as loss assessors and claims administrators). Your information may be given to an overseas insurer (like Lloyd’s of London) if we are seeking insurance terms from an overseas insurer, or to reinsurers who are located overseas. We will try to tell you where those companies are located at the time of advising you. We do not trade, rent or sell your information.

 

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise you, seek insurance terms for you, or assist with claims and you could breach your duty of disclosure.

 

 

How and why we collect personal information

 

We collect personal information either directly from the relevant individuals or indirectly from third parties.
For example, an insured may not only provide us with information on themselves for the purpose of obtaining our services but also on other insured’s who they represent. We may also obtain personal information from past insurers, witnesses to claims, health care workers and publicly available sources etc.

 

We collect personal information to be able to provide our various services. These include, – general insurance broking including claims management and risk management consulting.

 

We also use it to help to develop and identify products and services that may interest clients, conduct market or customer satisfaction research, develop, establish and administer alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services. For more information on our services please contact us.

 

 

How we use and disclose personal information

 

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to our services and that you would not reasonably expect (except with your consent). We may use your email address to contact you in regard to our services, and further insurance related updates in order to better serve your needs. If we send you an email other than an email containing no more than factual information (for example, an email advising you that this Policy has changed), we will give you the option of not receiving further communications of this nature. This will allow you to opt-out of receiving emails containing marketing material at any time you wish.

 

We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our clients’ affairs, including personal information. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of your personal information is with your consent or compelled by law. We usually disclose personal information to third parties who assist us or are involved in the provision of our services.

 

For example, in arranging and managing your insurance needs we may provide information to insurers, re-insurers, and other insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, our advisers such as loss adjusters, lawyers and accountants, and others involved in the claims handling process. We also provide it to purchasers of our business and related companies. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use or disclose it. If the required personal information is not provided, we or any involved third parties may not be able to provide appropriate services.

 

 

What we expect of you and third parties we deal with

 

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document). If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above.

 

 

If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information

 

If we give you personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes we agreed to. Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988, when collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information on your behalf. You must also ensure that your agents, employees and contractors meet the above requirements.

 

 

Security of your personal information

 

We endeavor to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
For example – We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

 

 

Transfer of information overseas

 

We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary to provide our service. For example, we sometimes use the internet to collect and process information. In addition, some insurers or reinsurers are based overseas and we need to provide your personal information to them to arrange your cover. In most cases, we only do this with your consent.

 

 

Opting out

 

If we send you any information about services or products, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other organisation (including related bodies corporate) you can opt out by contacting our office.

 

 

How to contact us

 

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, or you want us to correct or update it, or you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or any other query relating to our Privacy Policy, contact our Privacy Officer during business hours:

 

Phone: 1300 880 494
Fax: (02) 9225 9943
E-mail: crm@crmbrokers.com.au

or forward correspondence to PO Box 6542 Baulkham Hills BC 2153

 

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint within five [5] working days. If this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we estimate that it will take to resolve your complaint. Any unresolved complaints should be referred to the Privacy Commissioner.

Complaint Process

What should I do if I have a complaint?

 

1. Contact us and tell us about your complaint. We will do our best to resolve it quickly.

 

2. If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved within 20 days, you may contact Joseph Saad on 1300 880 494. Alternatively, you may put your complaint in writing and send it to him at CRM Brokers Pty Ltd, PO Box 6542, Baulkham Hills BC 2153 or e-mail crm2@crmbrokers.com.au We will try and resolve your complaint quickly and fairly.

 

3. CRM Brokers Pty Ltd is a member of the Financial Ombudsman Service Limited (FOS). If your complaint cannot be resolved to your satisfaction by us you have the right to refer the matter to FOS. The FOS contact details are:

 

Level 12, 717 Bourke Street,
Docklands 3000,

 

Mailing address:
Financial Ombudsman Service,
GPO Box 3, Melbourne 3001

Phone: 1300 880 494